New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Built a power supply for my Squeezebox Touch
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Welcome to the Graham Slee Audio Products Owners Club

 

Open to all owners plus those contemplating the purchase of a Graham Slee audio product wishing to use our loaner program: join here
Subscribe to our newsletter here (Rules on posting can be found here)


Built a power supply for my Squeezebox Touch

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 5>
Author
mrarroyo View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2008
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 1386
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrarroyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2012 at 11:32am
My Touch broke 6 months after I bought it, it is on its way back for a warranty replacement. The wi-fi card stopped working.
Miguel
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 5298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2012 at 8:28pm
That's a pity Miguel, I heard that was a handy feature. I never used the wifi and actually switched it and the IR RC off using the Toolbox. Hope you get yours replaced quickly. Jon
Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo ULDE, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links, and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 5298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jul 2012 at 8:30pm
The Touch's own DAC is okay but connecting to an external DAC helps. It makes the unit a handy transport, especially if you use the touchscreen and 2-3 metre cables.
Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo ULDE, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links, and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
mrarroyo View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 28 Jul 2008
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Status: Offline
Points: 1386
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mrarroyo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2012 at 1:24pm
Yes, I miss the Touch that sits on my night stand to feed an stereo radio via rca's. At least the cost to ship the unit back was paid by Logitech. Thanks.
Miguel
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 5298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Jul 2012 at 8:05pm
They are fun and very convenient. I would miss mine.
Is it just me, Bob, and Miguel who have a Touch? And how good will it sound through the forthcoming GSP DAC?
Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo ULDE, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links, and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 5298
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2014 at 2:08pm
I now have a 3 metre long Cusat50 cable linking my Squeezebox Touch to my DAC. It has improved the sound of the music I play and replaced another manufacturer's digital cable.

Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo ULDE, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links, and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
Drewan77 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 25 May 2013
Location: Chester,England
Status: Offline
Points: 1533
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Drewan77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2014 at 4:25pm
I use a Lautus 1.5m digital from the Touch into the DAC (soon to be replaced by Majestic). As with Jon, it was also a good step up from the supposedly high end cable I used previously


Edited by Drewan77 - 15 Feb 2014 at 4:26pm
Older than I once was, younger than I'll be
.............................
Andrew
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1234 5>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.