New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - POWER AMP WITHOUT PREAMP
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Welcome to the Graham Slee Audio Products Owners Club

 

Open to all owners plus those contemplating the purchase of a Graham Slee audio product wishing to use our loaner program: join here
Subscribe to our newsletter here (Rules on posting can be found here)


POWER AMP WITHOUT PREAMP

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
FAT2BIKER View Drop Down
Regular
Regular
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2015
Location: Wirral
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FAT2BIKER Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: POWER AMP WITHOUT PREAMP
    Posted: 07 Sep 2015 at 8:08am
Morning all
Hope I have put this in the correct section.
Can you run this setup without a preamp, turntable, phono stage, propius (2)
or do you need the preamp to split the signal into + & - .
Sorry if this sounds daft but here comes another one.
Rega planar2 with exact cartridge or rp6 with carbon cartridge which would sound the best.
Cheers
Dave

Back to Top
Chris Firth View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 16 May 2013
Location: Rossendale, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 755
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chris Firth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2015 at 8:48am
The Proprius has a volume control.
You can connect a source directly to a Proprius if you want to, and yes you need 2 of the Proprius to play stereo.

On the RP front, the RP6 has a better tonearm, and it has a proper external PSU. It's altogether better made than the RP2 was.
It should perform better than the RP2, even with a less expensive cartridge hanging off the end of the arm.
Back to Top
FAT2BIKER View Drop Down
Regular
Regular
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2015
Location: Wirral
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FAT2BIKER Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Sep 2015 at 1:29pm
Thanks once again Chris.
Cheers
Dave
Back to Top
Graham Slee View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Telling it as it is

Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Location: South Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 8656
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Graham Slee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2015 at 1:05am
The new Accession phono preamp has an output level control (volume control) on output 2 which can be used to control a power amp.

The Proprius can be used single ended by taking the signal to pin 2 of an XLR and shield to pin 1. The unused pin 3 can be connected to pin 1 or left open. When preamped by the Accession the Proprius volume controls can be parked up full, or vary one slightly if stereo balance needs tweaking.


Not simple enough for Google-Bot to understand...
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 5171
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Sep 2015 at 11:27pm
Yes to the OP. I connected my DAC directly to the loan Proprius amps and used their volumes.
Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo ULDE, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links, and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
FAT2BIKER View Drop Down
Regular
Regular
Avatar

Joined: 03 Sep 2015
Location: Wirral
Status: Offline
Points: 79
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FAT2BIKER Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 Sep 2015 at 8:44pm
Thanks for the replies Chris and Jon.
Mr Slee Sir went right over my head i am not up on elecitronics, but thanks for the reply.
Regards
Dave
Back to Top
BAK View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Location: Kentucky, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 904
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote BAK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 2:57pm
Dave,
 Graham is describing a "single ended to balanced XLR" cable.
It would have a RCA on one end and XLR on the other ( RCA TO XLR ).
This works great on the input to the Proprius amps.

Here to help,
Bruce
AT-14SA, Pickering XV-15/625, Technics SL-1600MK2, Reflex M, Lautus, Technics SH-8066, Dynaco ST120a, Eminence Beta 8A in custom cabs;; Using Majestic DAC
Enjoy Life Your Way!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.