New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - headphone amp not working
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Welcome to the Graham Slee Audio Products Owners Club

 

Open to all owners plus those contemplating the purchase of a Graham Slee audio product wishing to use our loaner program: join here
Subscribe to our newsletter here (Rules on posting can be found here)


headphone amp not working

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
lfc jon View Drop Down
Regular
Regular
Avatar

Joined: 23 Jan 2018
Location: devon
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lfc jon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: headphone amp not working
    Posted: 06 Feb 2020 at 8:33pm
I've just got myself a musical fidelity amp got it for the tape out/fix line out connectors
But I am not getting any sound out of my headphone amp GS Solo with PSU1 I have connected the dealer three times now and i'm not getting any joy they say they will get back to me but don't
they have just sent me a Email for a review. That's not going to be a good one
I know the headphone amp works has i'm using it direct from the CD and turntable
not happy
Back to Top
Chris Firth View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group


Joined: 16 May 2013
Location: Rossendale, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 880
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chris Firth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2020 at 8:51pm
You're not switching to any tape loop are you?
Back to Top
Graham Slee View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Telling it as it is

Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Location: South Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 9040
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote Graham Slee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Feb 2020 at 9:09pm
Conventional tape out (tape rec or rec out) is on all the time. It outputs whatever source you have selected - or should do.

On some of the double switched type amps with separate source and tape out selectors you have to be sure to select the source you're playing.

If this is now handled by software-switching it might need to be set-up a particular way to work.

Usually this is only a problem using amps with DIN sockets for tape, where the outputs are on pins 1 and 4 instead of the common 3 and 5 wired cables.

Let's hope we can help you get it working one way or another.
Not simple enough for Google-Bot to understand...
Back to Top
lfc jon View Drop Down
Regular
Regular
Avatar

Joined: 23 Jan 2018
Location: devon
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lfc jon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Feb 2020 at 3:06pm
1st of all
Thank you Graham Slee
it was the double switch type but in RCA form I plugged it in the Tape rec socket and i'm up running
Should of come here 1st
Now HAPPY



Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.078 seconds.