New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Accessions volume control?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A REAL Hi-Fi Owners' Club Forum With REAL Members and a Loaner Program to Prove It!

A rule of fairness:
When other manufacturers websites allow people to recommend our products instead of their own then people can do the same here, but please not before! Such posts will be deleted.
See terms and conditions here...


Accessions volume control?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Eric View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Eric Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 7:22pm
Originally posted by dsockel dsockel wrote:

Any reason NOT to have the volume maxed out if I am feeding an integrated amp?  

Thanks,
Dave 


Why not use the fixed output?
Opus3 Continuo with Opus3 Cantus parallel tracking tone arm - ZYX R100 Fuji - Elevator EXP MC Step-up - Vacuum Tube Audio PH16 - Vacuum Tube Audio SP14 - April Music Eximus S1 - Magnepan 3.3/R
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 4258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 8:39pm
Good point Eric.
Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo UL, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links. and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
dsockel View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Location: Atlanta GA USA
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dsockel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 7:13pm
I am using one set of outputs to do vinyl rips and one set to feed my integrated.  Sounds like I should use the Fixed Outputs to feed my integrated and a Max Volume setting on the Variable Outputs to feed my computer for the rips.

Correct?
Back to Top
Chris Firth View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 16 May 2013
Location: Rossendale, UK
Status: Offline
Points: 552
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Chris Firth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 8:39pm
Originally posted by dsockel dsockel wrote:

I am using one set of outputs to do vinyl rips and one set to feed my integrated.  Sounds like I should use the Fixed Outputs to feed my integrated and a Max Volume setting on the Variable Outputs to feed my computer for the rips.

Correct?


Max volume on your digitisations?
No!
The variable output is there precisely because it's too easy to drive the inputs on the ADC too hard, and cause clipping on the input.
Use the variable output to reduce output from the phono amp into the ADC.


Edited by Chris Firth - 12 Sep 2017 at 8:40pm
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 4258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Sep 2017 at 10:51pm
Seconding Chris' advice I recommend setting the Accession variable level to keep the peak levels you see on the computer at -10dB. The dynamic range left should be plenty for a very good signal to noise ratio when recording, avoiding any clipping of peaks in the music, and you then can normalise afterwards in your editing software.

Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo UL, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links. and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.047 seconds.