New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Accessions volume control?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

A REAL Hi-Fi Owners' Club Forum With REAL Members and a Loaner Program to Prove It!

A rule of fairness:
When other manufacturers websites allow people to recommend our products instead of their own then people can do the same here, but please not before! Such posts will be deleted.
See terms and conditions here...


Accessions volume control?

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Eric View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Eric Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Accessions volume control?
    Posted: 09 Sep 2017 at 8:49pm
Is the volume control in the Accession active or passive?
In other words, is there any gain behind the volume control?
Opus3 Continuo with Opus3 Cantus parallel tracking tone arm - ZYX R100 Fuji - Elevator EXP MC Step-up - Vacuum Tube Audio PH16 - Vacuum Tube Audio SP14 - April Music Eximus S1 - Magnepan 3.3/R
Back to Top
Graham Slee View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Pushing the boundaries

Joined: 11 Jan 2008
Location: South Yorkshire
Status: Offline
Points: 7282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Graham Slee Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2017 at 7:39am
No gain but it is buffered. Technically it is active, with a gain of 1. Geek

(1 times something is still something...)
There are only two things to stop you being a success in life and they're both called Google
Back to Top
Eric View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Location: Sweden
Status: Offline
Points: 39
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Eric Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2017 at 9:11am
I thought my preamp had a great sound, but then I tested to connect the Accession "direct" to my power amps. What happened?
The sound is amazing! How is this possible from this tiny little box?

The only thing I miss is the remote control.
Opus3 Continuo with Opus3 Cantus parallel tracking tone arm - ZYX R100 Fuji - Elevator EXP MC Step-up - Vacuum Tube Audio PH16 - Vacuum Tube Audio SP14 - April Music Eximus S1 - Magnepan 3.3/R
Back to Top
ICL1P View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 04 Aug 2012
Location: Faringdon, Oxon
Status: Offline
Points: 1506
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ICL1P Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2017 at 9:20am
Originally posted by Eric Eric wrote:

The only thing I miss is the remote control.

"Who's that gut lord marching, you should cut down on your porklife mate, get some exercise". Written by Alexander James, David Rowntree, Damon Albarn, Graham Coxon
Ifor
=====
Reflex M, CuSat50, Majestic DAC (wow!)
Back to Top
DaveG View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2014
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 481
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2017 at 4:08pm
Originally posted by Eric Eric wrote:

I thought my preamp had a great sound, but then I tested to connect the Accession "direct" to my power amps. What happened?
The sound is amazing! How is this possible from this tiny little box?

The only thing I miss is the remote control.


I had exactly the same experience (my integrated had the option to bypass the pre stage and just use the power amps  ... which got me thinking.

So I now use the fixed out into a Proprius pair. Stunning!
Dave

Michell Gorbe + HR PSU -> Cadenza Bronze -> SME V -> Elevator -> Accession -> Proprius -> B&W CM6 s2 | Cusat 50 & Spatia cables ->
Back to Top
dsockel View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Location: Atlanta GA USA
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dsockel Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 4:56pm
Any reason NOT to have the volume maxed out if I am feeding an integrated amp?  

Thanks,
Dave 
Back to Top
Fatmangolf View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 23 Dec 2009
Location: Middlesbrough
Status: Offline
Points: 4258
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Fatmangolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Sep 2017 at 7:02pm
Only possible reason IMO would be a sensitive input on amp like an old tuner or tape in that could pverload. Otherwise full volume is fine.

Jon

Open mind and ears, whilst owning GSP Genera, Accession, Elevator EXP, Solo UL, Proprius amps, Cusat50 cables, Lautus digital cable, Spatia cables and links. and a Majestic DAC.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.10
Copyright ©2001-2017 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.063 seconds.